Balsam Peru (Myroxylon balsamum) oil

Regular price $118.23

Balsam peru oil

COA       MSDS

Botanical binomial: Myroxylon balsamum

Family: Fabaceae

Other names: Baume do Perou, pareira, black balsam

Country of Origin: El Salvador

Part of plant used in production: Balsam

Method of extraction: Filtration

Characteristics:

Dark syrupy thick liquid. Balsamic vanilla like scent

Properties: Antimicrobial, Sedative, It has calming effects on the nervous system and warming effect on circulation problems, fixative.
Constituents: Benzyl cinnamate, cinnamyl cinnamate, benzyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzoic acid, vanillin.
Uses: Primarily used as a fixative in perfumery as it avoids resin deposits. Used in deodorants, aftershaves shampoos. Used for relaxation in aromatherapy.
Blends well with Patchouli, ylang ylang, petitgrain, sandalwood, rose, coffee, orange.
Interesting Facts:
Safety: High sensitization from benzyl benzoate, benzyl cinnamate when applied on skin. Use with caution.