Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum) Carrier Oil - Virgin

Regular price $40.21

Tamanu Carrier Oil-Virgin

 COA         MSDS

Botanical binomial: Calophyllum inophyllum

INCI Name: Calophyllum inophyllum Seed Oil 

Family: Calophyllaceae

CAS No.: 223748-12-7

Country of Origin: Madagascar

Part of plant used in production: Kernel

Methods of production: Cold pressed

 

Description

Calophyllum inophyllum is an evergreen tree that yields nut kernel where Tamanu oil are extracted from.

Characteristics

Tamanu oil is a rich, luxurious greenish oil with a deep aroma that is odoriferous.

Properties

Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Anti-biotic, Anti-oxidant.

Constituents

Oleic acid (41.4%), Palmitic acid (14.5%), Linoleic acid (29.7%), Linolenic acid (0.2%), Stearic acid (12.9%).

Uses

Tamanu oil is useful in hair and skin care products, it promotes new tissue formation allowing for accelerating healing and healthy.

It is also effective in the healing of rheumatism and arthritis.