Sunflower Oil - High oleic REFINED Organic

Regular price $10.23

Sunflower Oil (High Oleic)-Refined-Organic

 

COA              MSDS

Botanical binomial: Helianthus annuus

INCI Name: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Family: Asteraceae

Other names: Sunflower seed oil

CAS No.: 8001-21-6

Country of Origin: Canada

Part of plant used in production: Seeds

Methods of production: Cold-pressed -Refined

 

Description

A tall single flower that can grow up to 3 meters with its distinct yellow petals.

Characteristics

Sunflower oil is a slightly viscous liquid that is light yellow in colour.

Properties

Anti-oxidants, Anti-aging.

Constituents

Palmitic acid, Stearic acid, Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Linolenic acid.

Uses

Sunflower oil is used in skincare products due to its ability to mimic human sebum offering good absorption and barrier properties. It is also used to promote healing to wounds that are not healing properly and skin injuries. As well as treating arthritis, psoriasis, and eczema.

It makes a great anti-aging treatment due to the anti-oxidant properties help in the prevention of fine lines and wrinkles.