seabuckthorn fruit oil
Sea Buckthorn Fruit (Hippophae rhamnoides) Carrier Oil-CO2 Extract
Sea Buckthorn Fruit (Hippophae rhamnoides) Carrier Oil-CO2 Extract
seabuckthorn fruit oil
Sea Buckthorn Fruit (Hippophae rhamnoides) Carrier Oil-CO2 Extract
Sea Buckthorn Fruit (Hippophae rhamnoides) Carrier Oil-CO2 Extract

Sea Buckthorn Fruit (Hippophae rhamnoides) Carrier Oil-CO2 Extract

$18.17 - $447.09
Size
Available: In Stock
SKU 0130033:100ml
Category Carrier Oils

Seabuckthorn Fruit Carrier Oil-CO2 Extract

COA                   MSDS

Botanical binomial: Hippophae rhamnoides

INCI Name: Hippophae rhamnoides Fruit Extract

Family: Elaeagnaceae

Other names:

CAS No.: 90106-68-6

EINECS No.: 290-292-8

Country of Origin: China

Part of plant used in production: Fruit

Methods of production: CO2 Extract

 

Description

Hippophae rhamnoides is a throny shrub that is native to the coastline of Europe and Asia.

Characteristics

Seabuckthorn is a deep amber/red oil that has a musky aroma.

Properties

Anti-viral, Anti-bacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-oxidants.

Constituents

Palmitic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid.

Uses

Seabuckthorn oil is excellent for dry, itchy, irritated and weathered skin; promoting hydration, elasticity and skin regeneration. It is also used to treat wounds, scars, burns, sunburn, stretch marks and wrinkles.

It is also beneficial for rosacea, a chronic inflammation skin condition.

RECENTLY VIEWED