Raspberry Seed (Rubus idaeus) Carrier Oil-Cold Pressed

Regular price $69.43

Raspberry Seed Oil

 MSDS

Botanical binomial: Rubus idaeus

INCI Name: Rubus idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil

Family: Rosaceae

Other names:

CAS No.: 84929-76-0 / 72379-31-8

EINECS No.: 284-554-0

Country of Origin: Bulgaria

Part of plant used in production: Seeds

Methods of production: Cold-pressed

 

Description

Rubus idaeus is a shrub bearing red fruits called raspberries. Where the obtained raspberry seed oil makes great addition to sunscreen and skin care products due to its properties.

Characteristics

Raspberry seed oil is a deeper, slightly rosy yellow colour with hints of green. It has a delicate scent of oil.

Properties

Anti-inflammatory, Anti-aging, Anti-oxidant.

Constituents

Oleic acid, Stearic acid, Palmitic acid, Linoleic acid, α-Linoleic acid.

Uses

Raspberry seed oil has a high content of essential fatty acids allowing it to help in the production of the skin’s natural oil barrier, keeping skin hydrated and firmer. It is also helpful in the reduction of redness and rashes as well as, soothing irritations and eczema.