Black Cumin (Nigella sativa) Seed Carrier Oil - Virgin

Regular price $41.66

Black Cumin Seed Oil - Virgin

COA       MSDS

Botanical binomial: Nigella sativa

INCI Name: Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil

Family: Ranunculaceae

CAS No.: 90064-32-7

Country of Origin: Egypt

Part of plant used in production: Seed

Methods of production: Cold pressed

Description Black cumin (Nigella satvia) is an annual flowering plant native to the Mediterranean region but also cultivated in northern Africa, Saudi Arabia, and southwest Asia. The oil is light amber in colour and absorbs to the skin at a medium rate. 
Properties Anti-allergenic, antioxidant, antiseptic, broncho-dialating, immuno-stimulant, lymphatic, tonic
Constituents Alanine, arginine, ascorbic-acid, asparagine, campesterol, carvone, cymene, cystine, dehydroascorbic-acid, eicosadienoic-acid, glucose, glutamic-acid, glycine, iron, isoleucine, leucine, d-limonene, linoleic-acid, linolenic-acid, lipase, lysine, methionine, myristic-acid, nigellin, nigellone, oleic-acid, palmitic-acid, phenylalanine, phytosterols, potassium, beta-sitosterol, alpha-spinasterol, stearic-acid, stigmasterol, tannin, threonine, thymohydroquinone, thymoquinone, tryptophan
Uses An all-purpose medicinal carrier oil, black cumin also proves beneficial in skincare due to it's high amounts of A, B and C vitamins. 
Blends Well With Citrus essential oils, herbaceous scents
Interesting Facts An ancient elixir, Nigella sativa oil was found in Tutankhamen's tomb and is known to have been used by Cleopatra, as well as Hypocrates and is found in the Old Testament where Muhammad states "hold onto use of the blackseed, for it has a remedy for every illness except death."
Safety Safe to use on skin. Best if stored in a cool space away from direct sunlight.