Argan (Argania spinosa) Carrier Oil
Argan (Argania spinosa) Carrier Oil
Argan (Argania spinosa) Carrier Oil
Argan (Argania spinosa) Carrier Oil

Argan (Argania spinosa) Carrier Oil

$39.12 - $242.69
Size
Available: In Stock
SKU 0130012:500ml
Category Carrier Oils

Argan Oil - Virgin

COA      MSDS

 Botanical binomial: Argania spinosa

 INCI Name: Argania spinosa Kernel Oil

 Family: Sapotaceae

 Other names:

CAS No.: 223747-87-3

 Country of Origin: Morocco

 Part of plant used in production: Kernels

 Methods of production: Cold-pressed

 

Description

Argania spinosa is a thorny shrub-like tree that is extremely well adapted to drought. 

Characteristics

Pale to golden yellow oil with a slight earthy aroma of nuttiness and spice.

Properties

Anti-oxidant, Anti-aging, Anti-microbial

Constituents

Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid.

Uses

Argan oil is commonly used in hair care products to enhance hair health and hydration. It is also used in skin care treatments for eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, calluses, acne, sun damage, and wrinkles. Argan oil has rejuvenating properties useful for sun-damaged and mature skin.

 

RECENTLY VIEWED