CARRIER OILS/ VEGETABLE OILS

Carrier oil, also known as base oil or vegetable oil are derived from the fatty portion of a plant. Particularly there seeds, kernels or nuts. The term carrier oil is derived from their capacity to carry essential oils onto the skin. If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation to some individuals. This is why carrier oils are used to dilute concentrated aromatics prior to topical applications.

Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the colour, viscosity, shelf life, aroma and/or the therapeutic benefits being sought. Vegetable (carrier) oils do not contain a concentrated, pungent aroma, unlike essential oils. Though some, such as olive oil have a mild distinctive smell.

See Catalogue for full list of products: Plant’s Power Catalogue 2017



Apricot Kernel
Argan
Black Cumin
Calendula
Coconut
Comfrey
Grapeseed
Hemp Seed
Jojoba
Kukui Nut
Neem
Olive
Raspberry Seed
Rosehip
Seabuckthorn
Sesame Seed
Sunflower, High Oleic
Tamanu
  • Apricot Kernel Oil

    Botanical binomial: Prunus Armeniaca L.

    Family: Rosaceae

    Other names: Persic oil, Ameniaca vulgaris

    Country of Origin: Turkey

    Part of plant used in production: Kernels

    Methods of production: Cold-pressed

    Description: Prunus Armeniaca is a small tree with velvety fruits that are yellow to orange in colour.
    Characteristics: Apricot kernel oil is light yellow in colour with a slight nutty aroma.
    Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-aging, Anti-bacterial, Anti-septic, Anti-oxidant.
    Constituents: Stearic acid (0.5%), Palmitic acid (5.8%), Palmitoleic acid (1.5%), Oleic acid (58.5%), Linoleic acid (29.3%).
    Uses: Apricot kernel oil is rich in natural anti-oxidants allows it to be excellent for nourishing the skin and moisturizing eczema. It is also excellent in hair care products promoting hair growth, reducing dry scalp and achieving gorgeous shiny, healthy hair.
    Safety: None.
  • Argan Oil

    Botanical binomial: Argania spinosa

    Family: Sapotaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: Morocco

    Part of plant used in production: Kernels

    Methods of production: Cold-pressed

    Description: Argania spinosa is a shrub, thorny tree that is extremely well adapted to drought.
    Characteristics: Argan oil is pale to golden yellow liquid with a strong, earthy aroma of nuttiness and spice.
    Properties: Anti-oxidants, Anti-aging, Anti-microbial.
    Constituents: Palmitic Acid (10-15%), Stearic Acid (4.3-7.2%), Oleic Acid (43-55%), Linoleic Acid (28-37%).
    Uses: It is commonly used in hair care products to enhance hair’s health and hydration. It is also used in skin care to treat skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, calluses, acne, protection from sunburns, sun damage, wrinkles and mature skin.
    Safety: None.
  • Black Cumin Oil

    Botanical binomial: Nigella sativa

    INCI Name: Black cumin (Nigella sativa) seed oil

    Family: Ranunculaceae

    Other names:

    CAS No.: 8014-13-9

    Part of plant used in production: Seeds

    Methods of production: Cold pressed

    Description: Black cumin are seeds of Nigella sativa, which are flowering plants native to south and southwest Asia. They are delicate white flowers.
    Characteristics: Black cumin oil is a clear green or brown liquid with a characteristic odour.
    Properties: Anti-asthmatic, anti-fungal, carminative, anti-inflammation
    Constituents: Linoleic acid (50%), Oleic acid (20%)
    Uses: It can be used to treat skin problems such as eczeme and psoriasis by soothing skin inflammation. With its carminative properties, it aids in digestion problems by relieving bloating and stomach pains. There are many studies showing that it is highly effective againt MRSA and H. Pylori.
    Safety: None.
  • Calendula Oil

    Botanical binomial: Calendula officinalis

    INCI Name: Calendula officinalis (Flower) Oil

    Family: Asteraceae

    Other names:

    CAS No.: 70892-20-5

    Part of plant used in production: Flower

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: Calendula is characterized by their fiery red and yellow petals.
    Characteristics: Calendula oil is pungent, floral and earthy aroma.
    Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-bacterial, Anti-bacterial, Anti-septic, Anti-inflammatory, Emmenagogue.
    Constituents: α-Cadinol (25%)
    Uses: It can be used to treat infections of the skin and to disinfect minor wounds. The anti-bacterial and anti-septic properties allow it to accelerate the healing of mild cuts. As well, it can stimulate collagen which aids in the minimization of scarring.
    Safety: None.
  • Coconut Oil

    Botanical binomial: Cocos nucifera

    Family: Arecaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin:

    Part of plant used in production: Kernels

    Methods of production: Cold-pressed

    Description: Cocos nucifera is a large palm tree consisting of large pinnate leaves.
    Characteristics: Coconut oil is clear when liquid but white when solid with a slight coconut aroma.
    Properties: Anti-septic, Anti-microbial, Anti-fungal, Anti-oxidants, Anti-aging.
    Constituents: Caprylic (5-9%), Capric (6-11%), Lauric (42-52%), Linoleic (14%), Myristic (13-20%), Oleic (3-12%), Palmitic (8-14%), Stearic (1-3%).
    Uses: Coconut oil is used as a skin moisturizer helping with dry or troubled skin without clogging pores. It is used to treat various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema, and other skin infections. It is also beneficial when used in hair, reduces protein loss.
    Safety: None.
  • Comfrey Oil

    Botanical binomial: Symphytum officinale

    Family: Boraginaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin:

    Part of plant used in production: Leaves and roots.

    Methods of production:

    Description: A perennial herb with black, turnip-like root and large, hairy broad leaves bearing small, bell-shaped flowers.
    Characteristics:
    Properties: Anti-inflammation, Analgesic, Astringent
    Constituents: Allantoin, Pyrrolizidine alkaloids.
    Uses: Comfrey oil is commonly used in skin cases due to the high content of allantoin that promotes new skin cell growth. This is great for treatments for skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema. It is topically applied to the skin to treat ulcers, wounds, joint inflammation, bruises, rheumatoid arthritis, swollen veins, gouts and fractures.
    Safety: None.
  • Grape seed Oil

    Botanical binomial: Vitis Vinifera

    Family: Vitaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: China

    Part of plant used in production: Seeds

    Methods of production: Cold-pressed

    Description: Grape seed oil is largely used in skin care formulations and aromatherapy for its light, satin-like finish.
    Characteristics: Grape seed oil is light green to yellow green with a light aroma and a hint of nuttiness.
    Properties: Anti-oxidants, Astringent.
    Constituents: Linoleic Acid (70-76%), Oleic Acid (15-18%).
    Uses: Grape seed oil contains proanthocyanidins as an anti-oxidant allowing it to be an effective treatments of acne and eczema along with diminishing the appearance of sun damage and deep wrinkles.
    Safety: None.
  • Hemp Seed Oil

    Botanical binomial: Cannabis sativa

    Family: Cannabaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin:

    Part of plant used in production: Seed

    Methods of production: Cold pressed

    Description: Cannabis sativa is a herbaceous plant.
    Characteristics: Hemp seed oil is green to dark green liquid
    Properties: Anti-aging, Anti-inflammation, Anti-oxidants.
    Constituents: Palmitic acid (6-9%), Stearic acid (2-3.5%), Arachidic acid (1-3%), Behenic acid (<0.3%), Oleic acid (8.5-16%), Linoleic acid (53-58%), α-Linoleic acid (15-25%).
    Uses: Due to the high content of proteins and essential fatty acids, it great in nourishing skin and hair. It is great for treatments of acne, minor abrasions, psoriasis and eczema. It can also reduce toxins while alleviating sore muscles and joints.
    Safety: None.
  • Jojoba Oil

    Botanical binomial: Simmondsia Chinensis

    Family: Simmondsiaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: United States

    Part of plant used in production: Seed

    Methods of production:

    Description: Jojoba is a woody perrenial shrub that grows at a height of 1 to 2 meters.
    Characteristics: Jojoba oil is a bright and golden colour of medium consistency that has a slightly nutty aroma.
    Properties: Anti-aging, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-dandruff.
    Constituents: Erucic (13.6%), Gadoleic (71.3%) and Oleic (11.2%).
    Uses: Jojoba oil has an excellent absorption properties allows it to be a great scalp cleanser for the hair as well as for skin.
    Safety: None.
  • Kukui Nut Oil

    Botanical binomial: Aleurites moluccana

    Family: Euphorbiaceae

    Other names: Candle nut

    Country of Origin: Hawaii

    Part of plant used in production: Fruit

    Methods of production: Cold pressed

    Description: Kukui nut tree is Hawaii’s official state tree that was brought to Hawaii by early polynesian settlers. They are characterized by their light green silvery foliage.
    Characteristics: Kukui nut oil is a semi-clear liquid with a light, sweet, and nutty aroma.
    Properties: Anti-oxidants
    Constituents: Palmitic acid (4-8.5%), Stearic acid (1.5-4%), Oleic acid (17-34%), Linoleic (27-52%), α-Linolenic (17-34%).
    Uses: Kukui nut oil is excellent for all skin types, especially dry, mature and damaged skins. It is rejuvenating and soothing to the skin. Also great for skin conditions such as psoriasis, acne, aging skin and eczema.
    Safety: None.
  • Neem Oil

    Botanical binomial: Azadirachta indica

    Family: Meliaceae

    Other names: Melia azadirachta, Antelaea azadirachta, Azedarach fraxinifolia

    Country of Origin: Bangladesh

    Part of plant used in production: Seeds

    Methods of production: Cold pressed

    Description: Neem oil is an incredible oil that is rich and odoriferous, that will solidify in slightly colder temperatures.
    Characteristics: Neem oil is yellowish brown to dark brown liquid with a pungent, earthy, green musty smell with a slight nutty scent.
    Properties: Anti-septic, Anti-bacterial, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammation.
    Constituents: Oleic acid (52%), Stearic acid (21%), Palmitic acid (12%), Linoleic acid (2%).
    Uses: In traditional Indian Medicine, Neem oil is used in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It has also been used as a remedy for malaria, tetanus infections, tuberculosis, jaundice, malaria and ringworms. It is also used to deter mosquitoes, fleas, flies, ticks, mites and lice.
    Safety: None.
  • Olive Oil

    Botanical binomial: Olea europaea

    Family: Oleaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: Italy

    Part of plant used in production: Fruit

    Methods of production: Cold pressed

    Description: An olive tree is an evergreen tree or shrub native to the Mediterranean. It bears fruits that are small drupe, long, thinner-fleshed.
    Characteristics: A thick consistency oil with a strong but pleasant aroma.
    Properties: Anti-inflammation, Anti-oxidants, Anti-aging.
    Constituents: Oleic acid (55-93%), Linoleic acid (2.5-21%), Palmitic acid (7.5-20%), Stearic acid (0.5-5%).
    Uses: Olive oil has a high content of antioxidants, which helps in the the repairing of cell membrane and moisturizing the skin. As well as its chlorophyll content aids in the healing of skin conditions and reducing the signs of aging.
    Safety: None.
  • Raspberry Seed Oil

    Botanical binomial: Rubus idaeus

    Family: Rosaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin:

    Part of plant used in production: Seeds

    Methods of production: Cold pressed

    Description: Rubus idaeus is a shrub bearing red fruits called raspberries. Where the obtained raspberry seed oil makes great addition to sunscreen and skin care products due to its properties.
    Characteristics: Raspberry seed oil is a deeper, slightly rosy yellow colour with hints of green. It has a delicate scent of oil.
    Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-aging, Anti-oxidant.
    Constituents: Oleic acid (11.3%), Stearic acid (1.8%), Palmitic acid (4.9%), Linoleic acid (58.4%), α-Linoleic acid (22.3%).
    Uses: Raspberry seed oil has a high content of essential fatty acids allowing it to help in the production of the skin’s natural oil barrier, keeping skin hydrated and firmer. It is also helpful in the reduction of redness and rashes as well as, soothing irritations and eczema.
    Safety: None.
  • Rosehip Oil

    Botanical binomial: Rosa rubiginosa

    Family: Rosaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: China

    Part of plant used in production: Seeds

    Methods of production: Cold pressed

    Description: Rosa rubiginosa is a shrub that has distinct pink flowers, where the fruits are reddish-orange in colour.
    Characteristics: A pale to deep golden liquid with the aroma that is mild and earthy.
    Properties: Anti-aging, Anti-oxidants, Anti-inflammatory.
    Constituents: Linolenic Acid (33.4%), Linoleic Acid (45.5%), Oleic Acid (15.4%), Stearic Acid (1.9%), Palmitic Acid (3.8%).
    Uses: Rosehip is often referred to as the ‘oil of youth’, it is extremely high in essential fatty acids which, aids in the treatment of dry, irritated, weathered skin. As well as treatments for age spots, burns, scars and stretch marks. Due to its high content of vitamin C, it can also be used to treat infections as well as boosting the immune system.
    Safety: None.
  • Seabuckthorn Oil

    Botanical binomial: Hippophae rhamnoides

    Family: Elaeagnaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: China

    Part of plant used in production: Fruit

    Methods of production: Cold pressed

    Description: Hippophae rhamnoides is a throny shrub that is native to the coastline of Europe and Asia.
    Characteristics: Seabuckthorn is a deep amber/red oil that has a musky aroma.
    Properties: Anti-viral, Anti-bacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-oxidants.
    Constituents: Palmitic Acid (25-30%), Palmitoleic Acid (25-30%), Oleic Acid (20-30%), Linoleic Acid (2-8%), Linolenic Acid (1-3%).
    Uses: Seabuckthorn oil is excellent for dry, itchy, irritated and weathered skin promoting hydration, elasticity and skin regeneration. It is also used to treat wounds, scars, burns, sunburn, stretch marks and wrinkles. It is also beneficial for rosacea, a chronic inflammation skin condition.
    Safety: None.
  • Sesame Seed Oil

    Botanical binomial: Sesamum indicum

    Family: Pedaliaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin:

    Part of plant used in production: Seeds

    Methods of production: Cold pressed

    Description: Sesame seed oil is rich in vitamins E and B making it an excellent emollient.
    Characteristics: Sesame seed oil is a pale yellow liquid that has a distinctively sweet, nutty sesame aroma with the potential to overpower other scents.
    Properties: Anti-bacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-aging.
    Constituents:
    Uses: Sesame seed oil is effective in the treatment of inflamed and wounded skin. It also can slow down the process of skin aging by preventing skin cells from oxidation and improving skin rejuvenation.
    Safety: None.
  • Sunflower Oil (High Oleic)

    Botanical binomial: Helianthus annuus

    Family: Asteraceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin:

    Part of plant used in production: Seeds

    Methods of production: Cold pressed

    Description: A tall single flower that can grow up to 3 meters with its distinct yellow petals.
    Characteristics: Sunflower oil is a slightly viscous liquid that is light yellow in colour.
    Properties: Anti-oxidants, Anti-aging.
    Constituents: Palmitic acid (2.5-6.0%), Stearic acid (1-5%), Oleic acid (Min. 80%), Linoleic acid (Max. 15%), Linolenic acid (Max. 0.5%).
    Uses: Sunflower oil is used in skincare products due to its ability to mimics human sebum offering good absorption and barrier properties. It is also used to promote healing to wounds that are not healing properly and skin injuries. As well as treating arthritis, psoriasis, and eczema. It makes a great anti-aging treatment due to the anti-oxidant properties help in the prevention of fine lines and wrinkles.
    Safety: None.
  • Tamanu Oil

    Botanical binomial: Calophyllum inophyllum

    Family: Calophyllaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin:

    Part of plant used in production: Kernel

    Methods of production: Cold pressed

    Description: Calophyllum inophyllum is an evergreen tree that yields nut kernel where Tamanu oil are extracted from.
    Characteristics: Tamanu oil is a rich, luxurious dark green oil with a deep aroma that is odoriferous.
    Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Anti-biotic, Anti-oxidant.
    Constituents: Oleic acid (41.4%), Palmitic acid (14.5%), Linoleic acid (29.7%), Linolenic acid (0.2%), Stearic acid (12.9%).
    Uses: Tamanu oil is useful in hair and skin care products, it promotes new tissue formation allowing for accelerating healing and healthy. It is also effective in the healing of rheumatism and arthritis.
    Safety: None.




Disclaimer: The information above is believed to be accurate and represents the best information currently available to us. However, we make no warranty of merchantability or any other warranty, express or implied, with respect to such information, and we assume no liability resulting from its use. Users should make their own investigations to determine the suitability of the information for their particular purposes. In no event shall Plant's Power be liable for any claims, losses, or damages of any third party or for lost profits or any special, indirect, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, howsoever arising, even if Plant's Power has been advised of the possibility of such damages.