HYDROSOLS

Full product list: Plant’s Power Catalogue 2017

Hydrosols are aromatic waters formed as by-products of essential oil steam distillation. Also known as hydrolats, herbal distillates, and floral waters, hydrosols contain plant acids and other water-soluble substances. Their astringent properties constrict and contract the tissues while the aromatic components infiltrate our sense of smell.

In the beauty industry, hydrosols are mixed into creams and lotions, used on their own as facial mists and toners, and added to various products instead of water to give it a natural fragrance.

Hydrosols, especially rose and lavender waters, are commonly used in cooking and are very popular in the dessert and confectionery industries.

Other common hydrosols include: Immortelle, Witch Hazel, and Peppermint.



Aloe Vera
Basil
Cedar Leaf
Chamomile Roman
Geranium
Helichrysum
Lavender
Lemon Balm
Orange Blossom
Peppermint
Rose
Rosemary
Sandalwood
Sweetgrass
Witch Hazel
  • Aloe Vera Juice Extract

    Botanical binomial: Aloe Barbadensis

    Family: Aloaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: USA and Dominican Republic

    Part of plant used in production: Leaf

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: Aloe vera is a succulent plant with leaves that are thick and fleshy.
    Characteristics: Aloe vera is a refreshing hydrosol that is clear and colourless.
    Properties: Anti-inflammatory.
    Constituents:
    Uses: Aloe vera is commonly used for sunburn relief, helping the skin heal after exposure of the sun. It is also used to soothe and cool the skin that is irritated due to swelling resulting from acne.
    Safety: None.
  • Basil Hydrosol

    Botanical binomial: Ocimum basilicum

    Family: Lamiaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: USA

    Part of plant used in production: Leaf

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: Ocimum basilicum is an aromatic herb that is almost hairless growing to a height of 0.3-0.5 meter.
    Characteristics: Basil hydrosol is aromatic with a characteristic aroma of basil.
    Properties: Astringent, Anti-oxidant, Anti-septic, Analgesic.
    Constituents:
    Uses: Basil hydrosol is aromatic and uplifting that refreshes and hydrates the skin. It is great for all skin types especially oily, aging and acne prone skin by helping with blemish control, refines the pores and controls sebum.
    Safety: None.
  • Cedar Leaf Hydrosol

    Botanical binomial: Thuja occidentalis

    Family: Cupressaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: Canada

    Part of plant used in production: Leaf

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: It is also known as “Tree of Life”, a small coniferous tree.
    Characteristics: Cedar leaf hydrosol has an aroma that is very light, sweet but refreshing and reminiscent of cedar trees.
    Properties: Astringent, Insecticide.
    Constituents:
    Uses: Cedar leaf hydrosol acts as a great skin toner, cleansing the skin which helps control acne. The pleasant aroma of cedar leaf enhances relaxation, providing a sense of vigour and energy. It can also be as a disinfectant, insecticide and emolument.
    Safety: None.
  • Chamomile (Roman) Hydrosol

    Botanical binomial: Anthemis nobilis

    Family: Asteraceae

    Other names: Chamaemelum nobile

    Country of Origin: France

    Part of plant used in production: Flower

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: Chamomile Roman has been used since ancient times for its healing purposes. It is characterized by their daisy-like flowers.
    Characteristics: Chamomile Roman hydrosol is a pleasant aroma that is bright, crisp, sweet, fruity, and herbaceous.
    Properties: Astringent, Anti-inflammatory, Nervine, Sedative.
    Constituents:
    Uses: Chamomile Roman hydrosol is extremely soothing to irritated skin helping to treat eczema and psoriasis. As an astringent, it also helps refine pores and sebum control. It is great for all skin types, especially sensitive, acne prone, dry or aging skin. It is also effective in the calming of the nerves promoting relaxation making it ideal for treatments of depression, stress, anxiety and insomnia.
    Safety: None.
  • Geranium Hydrosol

    Botanical binomial: Pelargonium graveolens

    Family: Geraniaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: Egypt, China

    Part of plant used in production: Leaves and flowering tops

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: Pelargonium graveolens is a multi-branched shrub with pale pink to almost white flowers.
    Characteristics: Geranium hydrosol has a soft, rich yet delicate aroma that is sweet herbal/floral with a subtle rose-like note.
    Properties: Humectant, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent.
    Constituents:
    Uses: Geranium hydrosol allows for cellular regeneration which, regulates the skin’s sebum, cools hot flashes and stimulate the adrenal cortex. It is excellent in skin care products for all skin types providing astringent properties along with hydration.
    Safety: None.
  • Helichrysum Hydrosol

    Botanical binomial: Helichrysum italicum

    Family: Asteraceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: Italy

    Part of plant used in production: Flowering tops

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: Helichrysum is known as immortelle or everlasting. It is a small perennial herb with narrow, silver leaves and golden yellow clustered flowers.
    Characteristics: Helichrysum hydrosol has an aroma of honey, herbal and earthy.
    Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-hematoma, Analgesic, Anti-viral, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-aging.
    Constituents:
    Uses: It can make a great addition to first aid kit as it effectively cleans wounds and compress bruises. It is also great for skin treatments such as acne scarring, sunburn, eczema, and psoriasis. As it also makes for excellent enhancement of skin health and beauty, rejuvenating and stimulating collagen production. Aiding in the reduction of facial lines and wrinkles.
    Safety: None.
  • Lavender Hydrosol

    Botanical binomial: Lavendula augustifolia

    Family: Lamiaceae

    Other names: Lavender floral water

    Country of Origin: Canada, France, Bulgaria

    Part of plant used in production: Floral petals

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: Lavender hydrosol has a refreshing and relaxing aroma that allows it be use for multiple purposes.
    Characteristics: Lavender hydrosol is a clear, colourless liquid with a sublime, softly floral and delicate aroma.
    Properties: Anti-inflammation, Analgesic, Anti-bacterial, Anti-viral.
    Constituents:
    Uses: Lavender hydrosol has a sweet, natural aroma that promotes relaxation, relieving stress and soothes tensed muscles. It also makes for an effective insect repellent. It is also an excellent in the treatment of acne by controlling the excess sebum on the skin as well as healing inflammation and redness.
    Safety: None.
  • Lemon Balm Hydrosol

    Botanical binomial: Melissa officinalis

    Family: Lamiaceae

    Other names: Melissa hydrosol

    Country of Origin: Bulgaria

    Part of plant used in production: Leaves

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: Lemon balm is a perennial herbaceous plant where leaves have a mild lemon scent.
    Characteristics: Lemon hydrosol is fresh and slightly herbaceous with a lemon-like aroma.
    Properties: Anti-inflammation, Anti-bacterial, Anti-viral.
    Constituents:
    Uses: Lemon hydrosol with its rejuvenating aroma, it enhances relaxation allowing it to be beneficial to treat stress, anxiety and depression. It is also great for skin irritation, inflammation and as a toner for oily, acne-prone skin.
    Safety: None.
  • Orange Blossom (Neroli) Hydrosol

    Botanical binomial: Citrus auranium var. amara

    Family: Rutaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: France

    Part of plant used in production: Floral petals

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: Neroli hydrosol is a distillate by-product of delicate white flowers of the bitter orange tree.
    Characteristics: Neroli hydrosol is an uplifting, bitter-sweet, citrus floral aroma.
    Properties: Astringent, Anti-bacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-oxidant.
    Constituents:
    Uses: The captivating aroma of Neroli hydrosol provides an uplifting, calming effect – an overall, sense of well-being. It also can be used with the intentions to ease stress, anxiety and depression. It is excellent for the skin providing purifying benefits as well as tightens, firms and tones the skin while reducing excess oil. It is also used in acne-prone skin to calm inflammation and redness.
    Safety: None.
  • Peppermint Hydrosol

    Botanical binomial: Mentha piperita

    Family: Lamiaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: USA

    Part of plant used in production: Leaves

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: Peppermint is a popular herbaceous plant with a bright green aroma.
    Characteristics: Peppermint hydrosol is cooling and refreshing with a sweet and light aroma of crushed peppermint leaves.
    Properties: Anti-bacterial, Anti-fermative, Anti-inflammation.
    Constituents:
    Uses: With its refreshing and rejuvenating aroma, it is mentally stimulating where it enhances relaxation. It provides an uplifting effect reducing depression. It is also great in treatment of acne combating itchiness along with cooling the skin. As well as allergic reactions to insect bites and stings.
    Safety: None.
  • Rose hydrosol

    Botanical binomial: Rosa damascena

    Family: Rosaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: France

    Part of plant used in production: Floral petals

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: Rose hydrosol use dates back to as early as Egypt.
    Characteristics: Rose hydrosol is a clear, colourless liquid.
    Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, Anti-oxidant, Astringent.
    Constituents:
    Uses: Rose hydrosol is used in many skin regimes for its benefits. It helps maintain the skin’s pH balance as well as control excess oil while hydrating and rejuvenating the skin. It is also effective in the reduction of redness in irritated skin and for skin conditions such as acne, dermatitis and eczema. The pleasant aroma of rose hydrosol makes an excellent mood enhancer. It aids in the reduction of anxiety and promotes emotional well-being.
    Safety: None.
  • Rosemary Hydrosol

    Botanical binomial: Rosmarinus officinalis

    Family: Lamiaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: France

    Part of plant used in production: Leaves

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: Rosemary is a woody, perennial herb containing fragrant needles.
    Characteristics: Rosemary hydrosol has a sweet, soft green followed by a sharp Rosemary scent.
    Properties: Anti-septic, Anti-bacterial.
    Constituents:
    Uses: Rosemary hydrosol is great in treating conditions of mucus, congestion and other respiratory concerns. Along with calming skin irritations and brighten complexion. It also provides mental stimulating with its uplifting and invigorating effects.
    Safety: None.
  • Sandalwood Hydrosol

    Botanical binomial: Santalum Spicatum

    Family: Santalaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: India

    Part of plant used in production: Wood

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: Sandalwood is a hemi-parasitic tree that is dependent on the roots of a host plant.
    Characteristics: Sandalwood hydrosol has a delicate yet highly aromatic scent.
    Properties: Anti-bacterial, Anti-septic, Anti-inflammation, Astringent, Anti-depressant, Anti-infectious, Anti-spasmodic.
    Constituents:
    Uses: Sandalwood hydrosol is an excellent addition to skin care products as it contain astringent properties to treat acne, rosacea, eczema and psoriasis. Its aromatic scent calms the nervous and circulatory systems providing uplifting and invigorating effects that is effective in treating depression and anxiety.
    Safety: None.
  • Sweet Grass Hydrosol

    Botanical binomial: Hierochloe odorata

    Family: Poaceae

    Other names: Alpine Sweetgrass, Vanilla Sweetgrass

    Country of Origin: Canada

    Part of plant used in production: Aerial

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: Sweetgrass is an aromatic, cool-season perennial that are not used in the production of essential oil. It only yields a fragrant hydrosol component that is often used in ceremonial events.
    Characteristics: Sweetgrass hydrosol is a clear, colourless liquid with a pleasant aroma of sweet and green.
    Properties: Astringent
    Constituents:
    Uses: Sweetgrass hydrosol are great additions to skin care products providing a fresh aroma and astringent properties. It can provide relief to sore throats by helping with the swelling. It is commonly used for therapeutic and energetic purposes providing uplifting effects and a powerful space clearing.
    Safety: None.
  • Witch Hazel Hydrosol

    Botanical binomial: Hamamelis virginiana

    Family: Hamamelidaceae

    Other names: Aqua Hamamelis, Hamamelis Water, Witch Hazel

    Country of Origin: USA

    Part of plant used in production: Flowering tops

    Methods of production: Distillation By-product

    Description: Witch hazel is a small, deciduous tree bearing bright yellow flowers.
    Characteristics: Witch hazel hydrosol has a soft, herbaceous aroma.
    Properties: Anti-septic, Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-oxidant, Astringent.
    Constituents:
    Uses: Witch hazel has a strong astringent property allowing it to be an excellent acne treatment in terms of toning the skin and balancing sebum. It is also great in skin care products as it treats redness, skin irritation and swelling. It is great in treatments of rashes, bug bites/stings, sunburn, varicose veins, eczema and psoriasis.
    Safety: None.




Disclaimer: The information above is believed to be accurate and represents the best information currently available to us. However, we make no warranty of merchantability or any other warranty, express or implied, with respect to such information, and we assume no liability resulting from its use. Users should make their own investigations to determine the suitability of the information for their particular purposes. In no event shall Plant's Power be liable for any claims, losses, or damages of any third party or for lost profits or any special, indirect, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, howsoever arising, even if Plant's Power has been advised of the possibility of such damages.