Please CONTACT US for all product availability and pricing.
Essential oils:  A-C    D-L    M-P    Q-Z

Q-Z
Ravintsara
Rosalina
Rose absolute
Rosemary
Rose Otto
Rosewood
Sage
Sandalwood Album
Sandalwood Spicatum
Spearmint
Spikenard
St. John's Wort
Tobacco Absolute
Tangerine
Tea Tree
Thuja Cedar Leaf
Thyme, Red
Valerian
Vanilla
Vetiver
Wintergreen
Ylang Ylang
  • Welcome to Essential oils from Q-Z. Have a look around!

  • Ravintsara

    Botanical binomial: Cinnamonum camphora

    Family: Lauraceae

    Other names: Ravintsara Cinnamonum camphora Lauracea

    Country of Origin: Madagascar

    Part of plant used in production: Leaves

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: Introduced to Madagascar in the early 19th century, Cinnamonum camphora is mostly used for ornamental purposes but also grows in the wild highland areas to heights of 20-30 metres tall. Its leaves have a waxy coating, three longitudinal veins and they are simple and alternate in their arrangement. In the spring, Camphor (Ravintsara) produces small white flowers which later on turn into black berry-like fruit.
    Characteristics: C. camphora has a cool, camphoraceous scent reminiscent of eucalyptus.
    Properties: Analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antibacterial, carminative, expectorant, immune stimulant, tonic.
    Constituents: "Monoterpenes (pinene, camphene, sabinene, myrcene, terpinene, limonene, phellandrene)-- 22 -41%, 1,8-cineole (53 ?"" 68%), caryophyllene (trace-1%). "
    Uses: Countering bacterial and viral infections, influenza and chicken pox. The cooling effect is useful for recuperation from stress.
    Blends well with Black pepper, cardamom, lavender, lemon, marjoram, orange, peppermint, spearmint, thyme, and yarrow.
    Interesting Facts: "In the Malagasy language ravintsara means ""good leaves"" and is commonly confused with ravensara which is a different genus in the same family which produces a very different essential oil. Ravintsara is also a name of a newsletter committed to conservation and sustainable practices in Madagascar. "
    Safety: Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Do not use if you are pregnant or have epilepsy.
  • Rosalina Oil

    Botanical binomial: Melaleuca ericifolia

    Family: Melaleuca

    Other names: Lavender Tea Tree

    Country of Origin:

    Part of plant used in production: Leaves and twigs

    Methods of production: Steam Distillation

    Description: Rosalina is a tall, bushy evergreen with grayish, papery bark with leaves that are soft and narrow. The blossom flowers are white to cream coloured.
    Characteristics: A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid with a pleasant medium aroma of a woody scent with camphoraceous back note.
    Properties: Anti-infectious
    Constituents: 1,8-Cineole (28.7%), alpha-Pinene (2-14%), Aromdendrene (trace-4%), Linalool (35%)
    Uses: Its calming and relaxing properties allows it to be ideal for sleep and stress disorders. For topical body use, it is common for acne, boils, tinea and herpes. As well as an excellent aid for upper respiratory tract congestion and infection due to its anti-infectious nature.
    Blends well with: Lemon Tea Tree, Cypress, Lemon Myrtle and Peppermint.
    Interesting Facts:
    Safety:
  • Rose Absolute

    Botanical binomial: Rosa damascena

    Family: Rosaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: France, Morocco, Turkey, Bulgaria

    Part of plant used in production: Flowers

    Methods of production: Solvent Extraction

    Description: Rosa damascena is a deciduous shrub with fragrant, pink flowers.
    Characteristics: Rose absolute is a viscous deep red-orange liquid with a strong floral aroma with sweet notes.
    Properties: Anti-inflammatory, anti-viral and anti-microbial
    Constituents: Phenethyl alcohol, citronellol (8-15%), geraniol (4-10%), eugenol (1-5%), stearoptenes.
    Uses: Traditionally, rose absolute has a calming and uplifting properties used to treat depression, anxiety, frigidity and stress. As well as its cooling and soothing properties making it excellent for aiding in dry, hot, inflamed, or itchy skin.
    Blends well with: Amyris, balsam of Peru, Bergamot and most citrus oils, Beeswax, Black pepper, Cassie, Cedarwood, Roman Chamomile, Clary Sage, Galbanum, Geranium, Helichrysum, Jasmine, Laurel leaf, Lavender, Melissa, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Violet Leaf, Ylang Ylang.
    Interesting Facts: Roses are associated with the love goddess, Venus as well as a symbol of ressurection. Romans associate roses with romance and happiness, crowning marital partners with rose wreaths and scattering them at the feet of heroes.
    Safety:
  • Rosemary

    Botanical binomial: Rosmarinus officinalis

    Family: Labiatae

    Other names: R. coronarium, rosmarini aetheroleum

    Country of Origin: Western Mediterranean region

    Part of plant used in production: Branches, leaves and flowers

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: An evergreen perennial scrub with thick, dark green, aromatic, linear leaves.
    Characteristics: Pale yellow or almost colourless essential oil with a strong, fresh, woody-herbaceous, somewhat forest-like odour.
    Properties: Alopecia, antioxidant, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, anti-spasmodic.
    Constituents: alpha- pinene (3-24%), beta-pinene (1-8%), 1,8-Cineole (7-60%), Camphor (3-50%), Myrcene (0-10%), Borneol (1-2%), Limonene (1-5.5%), Linalool (trace-0.8%)
    Uses: Rosemary oil has a mesmerizing aroma that makes it a great inhalant, boosting mental energy while clearing the respiratory tract. It is also used for aching muscles, arthritis, dandruff, dull skin, exhaustion, gout, hair care, muscle cramping, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism.
    Blends well with: Rosemary combines well with other green notes such as peppermint, basil, thyme and marjoram. It works equally well with pine-smelling oils such as juniper and cypress and woods such as sandalwood and cedarwood. It is also, equally at home with citrus oils such as lemon or orange.
    Interesting Facts:
    Safety: Rosemary oil is potentially neurotoxic depending on the level of camphor present in the oil.
  • Rose Otto

    Botanical binomial: Rosa damascena

    Family: Rosaceae

    Other names: Rose oil, Otto of rose

    Country of Origin: Bulgaria, France, Morocco, Turkey and Italy

    Part of plant used in production: Flowers

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: Rosa damascena is a deciduous shrub with fragrant, pink flowers.
    Characteristics: Rose Otto is a pale yellow to slightly olive-green with a warm, deep-floral, slightly spicy, intensely rich odour.
    Properties: Anti-depressant, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, choleric, cicatrizant, emmenagogue, haemostatic, hepatic, laxative, a regulator of appetite, nervous sedative, stomachic, and tonic for heart, liver, and uterus.
    Constituents: (-)-Citronellol (18-55%), Geraniol (12-40%), Nerol (3-9%), Linalool (1.4%), Phenylethyl alcohol (1-3%)
    Uses: Rose otto brings joy and happiness, the feeling of well-being. Used for palpitations, poor circulation, relieving cardiac congestion, toning capillaries, digestive problems due to emotional upsets, inflamed gallbladders and liver, jaundice, hangovers, nausea, asthma, coughs, hay fever and sore throats.
    Blends well with: Frankincense, grapefruit, myrrh, ylang ylang, spikenard, vanilla, bergamot, marjoram, lavender
    Interesting Facts:
    Safety:
  • Rosewood Oil

    Botanical binomial: Aniba Rosaeodora

    Family: Lauraceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin:

    Part of plant used in production: Wood

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: Rosewood is an endangered specie. It is an evergreen tree that is distinguishable by its reddish bark and yellow flowers.
    Characteristics: Rosewood oil is a clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid with a thin consistency. It is a top note with an aroma that is warm and woody but yet sweet and slightly floral.
    Properties: Analgesic, Anti-depressant, Anti-septic, Aphrodisiac, Anti-bacterial, Cephalic, Deodorant, Insecticide, and stimulating substance.
    Constituents: alpha-Terpineol, alpha-Pinene, Benzaldehyde, Cineole, Camphene, Geranial, Geraniol, Neral, Myrcene, Limonene, Linalool and Linalool Oxide.
    Uses: The body uses it for acne, colds, dry skin, dull skin, fever, flu, frigidity, headache, oily skin, scar, sensitive skin, stress, and stretch marks.
    Blends well with: Orange, Bergamot, Neroli, Lime, Lemon, Grapefruit, Lavender, Jasmine and Rose.
    Interesting Facts:
    Safety:
  • Sage Oil

    Botanical binomial: Salvia lavandulifolia

    Family: Labiatae/Lamiaceae

    Other names: Dalmatian Sage, Garden Sage, True Sage

    Country of Origin: Yugoslavia, Hungary, and Spain

    Part of plant used in production: Leaves

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: A small woody herbaceous perennial plant that is native to Spain and southern France.
    Characteristics: Sage oil has a fresh, warm-spicy, herbaceous, somewhat camphoraceous aroma.
    Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-microbial, Anti-oxidant, Anti-septic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-bacterial, Cholagogue and Choleretic, Cicatrisant, Depurative, Digestive, Disinfectant, Emenagogue, Expectorant, Febrifuge, Laxative, and Stimulating substance.
    Constituents: Thujone (30-60%), Camphor (<10%), Borneol (11-16%), 1,8-Cineole (10-15%).
    Uses: Sage oil helps manage dermatitis, herpes, psoriasis, sinusitis, asthma, and bronchitis. It reduces the inflammation of skin, stomach and intestines along with protecting against the body from microbial and bacterial infections.
    Blends well with: Clary sage, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Orange, Vetiver, Neroli, Rosemary, and Tea tree.
    Interesting Facts:
    Safety:
  • Sandalwood Oil

    Botanical binomial: Santalum album

    Family: Santalaceae

    Other names: White sandalwood, Mysore sandalwood, East Indian sandalwood

    Country of Origin: India

    Part of plant used in production: Heartwood

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: Native to Western Australia, Sandalwood is a parasitic tree obtaining its nutrients from several other plant species.
    Characteristics: Santalum album is a clear, pale yellow to colourless liquid that has an oriental and balsamic base note with a medium aroma of soft, rich, sweet and woody.
    Properties: Anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, aphrodisiac, perfumery
    Constituents: Santalol (90%)
    Uses: Sandalwood oil has a long history of use as traditional medicine for genital and urinary infections, digestive complaints, dry coughs, persistent coughs, throat irritations, larynigitis, nervous disorders, depression and anxiety. It is also widely used in skin care product due to its re-hydration and moisturizing properties to treat dry, cracked and chapped skin, rashes and acne.
    Blends well with: Jasmine, Ylang Ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver and Rose.
    Interesting Facts:
    Safety:
  • Sandalwood Oil

    Botanical binomial: Santalum spicatum

    Family: Santalaceae

    Other names: Sandalwood Australian, Eucarya spicata, Fusanus spicatus

    Country of Origin: Australia

    Part of plant used in production: Roots and heartwood

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: Native to Western Australia, Sandalwood is a viable tree.
    Characteristics: Santalum spicatum has an oriental, luxurious, deep and soft aroma that is sweet, rich, woody and lingering scent with a hint of spice.
    Properties: Anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, aphrodisiac, perfumery
    Constituents: alpha-Santalol (26%), Farnesol (7.42%), beta-Santalol (8.89%), gamma-Curcumen-12-ol (4.93%), beta-Curcumen-12-ol (7.16%), Nuciferol (4.27%).
    Uses: Santalum spicatum, with its warm and sweet aroma ‚it provides relaxing, grounding and calming effects on the mind. As well as aiding in sleeping, meditation, and muscle spasms. Its anti-bacterial qualities makes it great for skin care products to treat acne or redness of skin.
    Blends well with: Benzoin, Bergamot, Black pepper, Chamomile, Cistus, Clary sage, Clove, Geranium, Grapefruit, Fennel, Frankincense, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli, Oakmoss, Orange, Palmarose, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Tuberose, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang.
    Interesting Facts:
    Safety:
  • Spearmint oil

    Botanical binomial: Mentha spicata

    Family: Lamiaceae

    Other names: Mentha cardiaca, Mentha viridis

    Country of Origin:

    Part of plant used in production: Leaves

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: Spearmint is a perennial plant flourishing in temperate climates. The leaves are oval, deep green with serrated margins.
    Characteristics: Spearmint is a minty, invigorating, slightly fruity aroma that is softer than peppermint.
    Properties: Anti-septic, Anti-spasmodic, Carminative, Cephalic, Emenagogue, Insecticide, Restorative and Stimulant substance.
    Constituents: alpha-Pinene, beta-Pinene, Carvone, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Linalool, Limonene, Menthol and Myrcene.
    Uses: Spearmint oil refreshing and uplifting aroma acts as a nervine and calmative which enhances relaxation, relieving headaches. It is beneficial for the mind, providing a boost of positivity and focus. For the body, it is used to treat digestion problems, asthma, acne, insect bites, coughs, improve circulation, and aid in the proper functioning of all organ systems.
    Blends well with: Basil, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Rosemary, and Jasmine.
    Interesting Facts:
    Safety: The low content of menthol allows it to be safe for children.
  • Spikenard Oil

    Botanical binomial: Nardostachys jatamansi

    Family: Caprifoliaceae

    Other names: Muskroot

    Country of Origin: India

    Part of plant used in production: Resin

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: Nardostachys jatamansi is a flowering plant of the Valerian family.
    Characteristics: Spikenard oil has an earthy, wet soil-like scent.
    Properties: Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, laxative, sedative and uterine substance.
    Constituents: beta-Gurjunene (30-55%), beta-Patchoulene (10-30%), Maailene (5-18%).
    Uses: Spikenard, traditionally was used for the skin and female reproductive organs. However, it can also be used to treat allergies, fever, hemorrhoids, and varicose veins. It also aids in the regeneration of cells, healing of wounds and blood circulation. The use of it in aromatherapy is that it induces mental peace, harmony and truthfulness.
    Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender, Myrrh, Orange, Petitgrain, Rose, and Sage.
    Interesting Facts:
    Safety:
  • St. Johns Wort Oil

    Botanical binomial: Hypericum perforatum

    Family: Hypericaceae

    Other names: Rosin rose, Goatweed

    Country of Origin:

    Part of plant used in production: Aerial

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: Perennial herb with bright yellow flowers.
    Characteristics: A pale yellow liquid with a middle note that is soft, herbal and balsamic aroma.
    Properties: Anti-depression, Anti-inflammation, Anti-viral, Relaxative, Anti-oxidants, Anti-septic.
    Constituents: alpha-Pinene, beta-Pinene, Methyl-2-octane.
    Uses: Most widely used as an herbal treatment for depression. The body uses St. Johns wort for the treatments of neuralgic pain, fibrositis, sciatica, and rheumatic pain. It is also great in the aid of muscle pains, burns, sunburns, puncture wounds, crushed toes and fingers, varicose veins and bee stings.
    Blends well with: Citrus oils, Ginger, Peru Balsam.
    Interesting Facts: The genus name Hypericum is from Greek and means over an apparition as the herb was once considered odiferous enough to cause evil spirits to depart. The name Saint Johns wort is said to be in honour of the Knights of Saint John of Jerusalem who used this herb to treat battlefield wounds.
    Safety:
  • Tobacco Absolute Oil

    Botanical binomial: Nicotiana tabacum

    Family: Solanaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: Bulgaria

    Part of plant used in production: Leaves

    Methods of production: Solvent extraction

    Description: Nicotiana tabacum is an herbaceous plant, where the leaves are used for tobacco and oils.
    Characteristics: Tobacco absolute is an extremely viscous liquid at room temperature with a base note with a sweet, slightly smoky, rich aroma. Reminiscent of fine pipe tobacco.
    Properties: Perfumery, Calmative, Relaxant, Aprhodisiac, Antibiotic, Anti-oxidant, disinfectant.
    Constituents: Nicotine (5-25%)
    Uses: It is used in perfumery to add depth and character to natural perfumes, particularly masculine and oriental blends.
    Blends well with: Bergamot, Jasmine grand, Juniper berry, Lavender Bulgarian, Mandarin Petitgrain, Neroli, Orange blossom absolute, Osmanthus, Patchouli, Rose Otto, Rose Bulgarian, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Ylang Ylang,
    Interesting Facts:
    Safety:
  • Tangerine oil

    Botanical binomial: Citrus reticulata

    Family: Rutaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin:

    Part of plant used in production: Peels

    Methods of production: Cold expression

    Description: Tangerine is part of the citrus family, where the skin is thick and bumpy with a darker reddish-orange hue in colour.
    Characteristics: The aroma is a fresh, tangy and sweet similar to that of other citrus oils such as orange.
    Properties: Anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, cytophylactic, depurative, sedative, stomachic, and tonic substance.
    Constituents: alpha-Pinene, alpha-Thujone, beta-Pinene, Camphene, Citronellal, Gamma-Terpinolene, Geranial, Limonene, Linalool, Myrcene, Nerol, Sabinene, and Terpineol.
    Uses: Tangerine essential oil contains power anti-oxidants allowing it to cleanse and purify the body, supporting a healthy immune system. For the body, it is used to improve circulation of blood and phlegm, boosts digestion, help maintain oil and moisture balance in the skin. With a fresh, rejuvenating aroma, it helps sooth anxious feelings and stress management.
    Blends well with: Bergamot, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove, Frankincense, Lavender, Nutmeg, and Neroli.
    Interesting Facts: In Chinese culture and herbal health practices, there is a long history of the use of tangerine.
    Safety:
  • Tea Tree Oil

    Botanical binomial: Melaleuca alterifolia

    Family: Myrtaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: Australia, New Zealand

    Part of plant used in production: Leaves and stem

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: A tall shrub or small tree with hairless leaves that are prominent in oil glands. It bears fluffy, white flowers during blooming season.
    Characteristics: Tea tree essential oil has a herbaceous, green, leathery aroma.
    Properties: Anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, anti-septic, anti-viral, cicatrisant, expectorant, anti-fungal, insecticide, stimulant, and sudorific substance.
    Constituents: α-Pinene, β-Pinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, α-Phellandrene, α-Terpinene, Limonene, Cineole, δ-Terpinene, Para-Cymene, Terpinolene, Linalool, Terpinenol, and α-Terpineol.
    Uses: As it is known for the "cure it all oil" it is used to cure for almost all tropical infections and diseases. It can also be used to relieve muscular pain, aches and sprains due to its anti-inflammatory properties. As well as improving blood circulation, speeding the healing process and increases the rate of new tissue and cellular growth. The oil is rejuvenating and cleansing, provides clear breathing along with a cooling effect on the skin.
    Blends well with: Cinnamon, Clary sage, Clove, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Rosewood, Rosemary and Thyme.
    Interesting Facts:
    Safety:
  • Thuja occidentalis, Cedar leaf oil

    Botanical binomial: Thuja occidentalis

    Family: Cypress

    Other names: Cedar leaf, American/Eastern Arborvitae, White Cedar

    Country of Origin: Canada

    Part of plant used in production: Leaves

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: A dense, conical to narrow-pyramidal evergreen, coniferous tree with aromatic foliage that are scale-like and yellow-green to green in colour.
    Characteristics: Crushed leaves of Thuja emits a pleasant smell similar to that of Eucalyptus, which is a result of predominant variants of thujone present in the oil.
    Properties: Anti-rheumatic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, insect repellent, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge substance.
    Constituents: alpha-pinene, alpha-thujone, beta-thujone, bornyl acetate, camphene, camphone, delta sabinene, fenchone and terpinenol.
    Uses: As a natural detoxifier, it speeds up the removal of the toxic and unwanted substances in the body through urine. Alongside it also acts as a stimulant, improving circulation of blood and lymphs. In combination, these properties give relief from rheumatism, arthritis and gout. It can also be used to treat coughs, cystitis, warts, moles, abnormal cellular growth, some form of cancers and polyps.
    Blends well with: Cedarwood, Neroli, Geranium, Tangerine, Mandarin, Lavender and Pine Needle.
    Interesting Facts: The word Thuja is a Greek word meaning thuo (to sacrifice) or to fumigate.
    Safety:
  • Thyme, Red Oil

    Botanical binomial: Thymus vulgaris

    Family: Lamiaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: Spain

    Part of plant used in production: Leaf and flower

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: Red Thyme is an evergreen shrub with blooming pink-red flowers.
    Characteristics: A middle note with a warm, spicy-herbaceous, powerful aroma.
    Properties: Anti-spasmodic, anti-rheumatic, anti-septic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant tonic and vermifuge substance.
    Constituents: alpha-Thujone, alpha-Pinene, Camphene, beta-Pinene, Para Cymene, alpha-Terpinene, Linalool, Borneol, beta-Caryophyllene, Thymol and Carvacrol.
    Uses: Thyme red oil acts as a memory booster and an antidepressant. It helps to increase concentration and helps to cure sinusitis, bronchitis, anorexia, cellulite, eczema, athletes foot, dermatitis, insect and animal bites.
    Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary sage, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Lemon balm, Marjoram, Peru balsam, Pine, Rosemary, and Tea tree.
    Interesting Facts: The name has two possible Greek origins. The first being thymon which means to fumigate. This comes from herb being used as an incense. The second is thumon meaning courage. Thyme was associated with bravery.
    Safety:
  • Valerian Oil

    Botanical binomial: Valeriana officinalis

    Family: Valerianaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin:

    Part of plant used in production: Roots

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: Valerian is a perennial flowering plant with pink and white flowers that are sweetly scented.
    Characteristics: Valerian essential oil is a base note with a warm-woody, balsamic, musky aroma.
    Properties: Stimulant, Carminative, Anti-spasmodic.
    Constituents:
    Uses: Valerian oil has a calming and grounding properties, which makes it great aid in insomnia, anxiety, and stress. It can also be used for muscular spasms as well as immediate relief from gout and rheumatic pains.
    Blends well with: Cedarwood, Lavender, Mandarin, Oakmoss, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Pine, Rosemary.
    Interesting Facts: Valerian root has been known to attract cats and rats. Some version of the Pied Piper have him using valerian along with his pipes to attract the rats from the city.
    Safety:
  • Vanilla Bourbon Extract

    Botanical binomial: Vanilla planifolia

    Family: Orchidaceae

    Other names: Vanilla spp.

    Country of Origin: Mexico

    Part of plant used in production: Seeds

    Methods of production: Solvent extraction

    Description: Vanilla is a perennial climbing vine growing as high as 25 meters. The clusters of green and yellow flowers develops into aromatic brown pods with tiny seeds inside.
    Characteristics: Vanilla extract is a deep brown viscous liquid. It is a top note with a medium aroma that is soft, sweet and rich.
    Properties: Relaxation, Calmative.
    Constituents: Vanillin (1.3-2.9%)
    Uses: The soft, sweet aroma enhances relaxation, which relieves stress and anxiety.
    Blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Sandalwood, Rose Absolute, Jasmine Absolute, Tangerine and Vetiver.
    Interesting Facts: The Aztecs made a drink of vanilla, chocolate and chile peppers which only the god/kings were allowed to drink.
    Safety:
  • Vetiver Oil

    Botanical binomial: Vetiveria zizanoides

    Family: Poaceae

    Other names: Andropogon muricatus

    Country of Origin: Indonesia

    Part of plant used in production: Roots

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: Vetiver is part of the grass family, where the root of it grows downwards allowing it to be a good stabilizing plant for wet areas.
    Characteristics: Vetiver has a unique, exotic aroma that is pleasant, mild, earthy and musky.
    Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-septic, Aphrodisiac, Cicatrisant, Nervine, Sedative, Tonic and Vulnerary substance.
    Constituents: alpha-Vetivone, Benzoic Acid, beta-Vetivone, Furfurol, Vetiverol, Vetivene, and Vetivenyl vetivenate.
    Uses: Vetiver oil has soothing and cooling effects, which makes it great for inflammation in both circulatory and nervous system. As well as help heal wounds by promoting growth of new tissues. The pleasant aroma of vetiver provides relief to the body and mind.
    Blends well with: Benzoin, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Bergamot, Mandarin, Oakmoss, Geranium, Rose, Sandalwood, Lemon, Cedarwood and Ylang Ylang.
    Interesting Facts:
    Safety:
  • Wintergreen Oil

    Botanical binomial: Gaultheria Procumbens

    Family: Ericaceae

    Other names: Oil of wintergreen, Gaulteria oil, Teaberry oil, Methyl Salicylate

    Country of Origin: Nepal

    Part of plant used in production: Leaves

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: A low-growing shrub with evergreen leaves that has distinct oil of wintergreen scent. They are distinctly characterized by their bell shaped flowers and bright red berries.
    Characteristics: Wintergreen oil is very pungent but yet a sweet and fresh aroma, similar to mint.
    Properties: Analgesic, Anti-rheumatic, Anti-arthritic, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-septic, Astringent, Carminative, Diuretic, and Emenagogue.
    Constituents: Methyl salicylate (85-99%), 3,7-guaiadiene, alpha-Pinene, Myrcene, Delta 3-carene, Limonene, Delta-Cadinene.
    Uses: The refreshing and rejuvenating aroma of Wintergreen oil allows it to enhance relaxation and uplift moods. It has a mentally stimulating effects that can increase attentiveness.
    Blends well with:
    Interesting Facts:
    Safety: Not advised to use the pure (concentrated) essential oil, as it can be toxic. Instead, it should be diluted in a safe carrier oil.
  • Ylang Ylang Oil

    Botanical binomial: Cananga odorata

    Family: Annonaceae

    Other names:

    Country of Origin: Madagascar

    Part of plant used in production: Flowers

    Methods of production: Steam distillation

    Description: A tropical tree with star-shaped flowers.
    Characteristics: Ylang Ylang essential oil has a powerful, intensely floral, very diffusive and radiant with a silky crunchy texture, a spicy solar, aquatic and vanilla bottom note.
    Properties: Anti-depressant, Anti-seborrhoeic, Anti-septic, Aphrodisiac, Hypotensive, Nervine, and Sedative substance.
    Constituents: Benzyl acetate, Benzyl benzoate, linalool, caryophyllene, geranyl acetate, methyl benzoate, p-cresyl methyl ether and sesquiterpenes.
    Uses: Ylang ylang essential oil enhances the relaxation and balance of emotions, which aid in the reduction of stress and promote positivity. The scent, nourishing and protective properties make it great for luxurious and skin care products. For the body, it can be used to maintain healthy skin, lower blood pressure, and inflammation of the skin.
    Blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, and Sandalwood.
    Interesting Facts:
    Safety:




Disclaimer: The information above is believed to be accurate and represents the best information currently available to us. However, we make no warranty of merchantability or any other warranty, express or implied, with respect to such information, and we assume no liability resulting from its use. Users should make their own investigations to determine the suitability of the information for their particular purposes. In no event shall Plant's Power be liable for any claims, losses, or damages of any third party or for lost profits or any special, indirect, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, howsoever arising, even if Plant's Power has been advised of the possibility of such damages.